Frequently Asked QuestionsYour home & tenancy

Can I have a lodger?

By September 15, 2017 No Comments

You can have a lodger unless you are on a starter tenancy as long as you don’t exceed the legal occupancy (Section 4.2 of your tenancy agreement). If you are in a Sheltered Scheme there will be age restrictions depending on the scheme, please check with the Tenancy Sustainment Officer to discuss whether a lodger would be allowed.