Privacy Statement

Town and Country, TCHG and Love Living Homes (LLH) are working names of the Town and Country Housing Group. Registered Office: Monson House, Monson Way, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 1LQ. A society registered under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 with the Financial Conduct Authority under registration number 30167R.

The Group comprises:

TCHG Living Limited – A society registered under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 with the Financial Conduct Authority under registration number 26702R

Monson Homes Limited – a company limited by shares registered in England and Wales (05880788)

TCHG Foundation – a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (06254511) and registered with the Charity Commission (1122306)

Countrywise Repairs Limited – a company limited by shares registered in England and Wales (07947560). A joint venture with Wates Living Space (Maintenance) Limited.

Privacy Statement

At TCHG we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement describes how TCHG collects and uses personal information. The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use appropriate technologies to safeguard your details and keep to strict security standards to prevent unauthorised access to it. If we require you to provide us with personal data we will explain the reasons for collecting it, together with the legal basis for processing that data (if there is one) or we will ask for your consent to process the data. The main legal basis for TCHG processing your personal data is to fulfil the contract, i.e. your tenancy agreement, lease, licence, etc., you have with us and for the maintenance of your tenancy or other contractual arrangements with TCHG.

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, please contact the Data Protection Officer via the Contact Us Option on our website or by post to The Data Protection Officer, Town and Country Housing Group, Monson House, Monson Way, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 1LQ.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We obtain personal information from you and use it as follows:

Information Requests: We collect information about you from web forms, ‘Live Chat’, emails, social media, mail and telephone to provide you with information or materials that you have requested or to provide you with a service. Your contact information is also used to communicate with you when necessary, e.g. to fulfil a query or to provide a service.

My Home Online, Repairs Orders, Rent Payments and Donations: we will collect personal and financial information, including your contact information (such as home address,  telephone/mobile number, email address), demographic information (like age/date of birth, profession), and tenant information (such as tenancy reference numbers). This is used to fulfil orders or provide services (e.g. with our contractors to fulfil repairs orders). Your contact information is also used to get in touch with you when necessary, e.g. to be able to fulfil an order. Financial information is held securely and deleted on an ongoing basis (credit card details are not stored).

We will not sell your details nor will we exchange them with organisations outside of our Group without your permission, other than where we have a duty to share your information with third parties, regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings.

In accordance with Information Commissioner’s Office guidance we may provide your name and address to your utility company to ensure payments are made by those responsible for the energy supply to your property.

Please note that we have the ability to retain any data that you provide on our website using reputable third party suppliers. Such contact details and data may be used to contact you to enquire why you did not complete your transaction. At some schemes and offices we also have CCTV cameras to record events in public areas. If you have any questions about this, please contact us via our website Contact Us Page.

Applying for a Job, Board Membership or Volunteering Position with TCHG: We collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details, date of birth) and also  special category data (such as sensitive information relating to any disabilities, religion, etc. in your CV and application). All of this data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • To facilitate the recruitment process.
  • To enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you.
  • To answer your questions and enquiries.
  • To third parties, e.g. where we have retained them to provide references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test.
  • To use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equality & diversity policy.

Applying for services: We collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name, contact details, date of birth) and also special category data (such as sensitive information about your mobility requirements, health and religion). The personal data and sensitive personal data is stored, processed and used in the following ways:

  • Providing and administering our services.
  • Monitoring the quality of services provided.
  • To answer your questions and enquiries.
  • To use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equality & diversity policy.

Profiling and automated decision-making: We may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. From time to time we carry out an analysis of our customers and the contact they have made with us. Some of the results from this analysis provide us with an indication of the likely services that we may need to consider in the future which allows us to plan accordingly. We may also enhance the data we hold on you by receiving information about you which you have made available to public sources or third parties. We will not rely entirely on electronic means for decision-making and will ensure there is a personal aspect incorporated into our practices.

Cookies and IP addresses

We measure visits to our websites in order to improve their usability. The data we collect may contain personal information (an IP address and/or cookies). We do not link IP addresses to individuals. Your IP addresses are used for internal research and promotion purposes and are not provided to third parties. Cookies issued by us only contain a unique number and therefore contain no personal data. We do not link cookies to individuals other than to recognise repeat visits.

(IP address definition – an IP address is a series of numbers that identify computers on the internet. IP addresses can theoretically be linked to an individual. Such linking requires additional information (particularly from the internet provider who issued the IP address or from the visitor themselves). For that reason IP addresses are considered personal data.)

(Cookie definition – A cookie is a small file that is stored on the computer of a visitor when they visit a website. If they visit the website again, the cookie shows that it is a repeat visit. As the visitor is recognised through the cookie, cookies are considered personal data. In addition, cookies may contain personal data themselves.)

Cookies on TCHG website

We employ a number of cookies across our websites in order to enhance user experience and ensure that we are able to provide the relevant content that our visitors expect.

To do this we use a combination of session, persistent and third party cookies.
Information about the cookies we employ:

Session cookies allow our users to link their actions during browser sessions; they expire after a session and are not stored long term. We use this type of cookie to maintain a user session on the websites, we also use session cookies to collect data on how visitors use our website, for example: what type of browser they are using, what pages are popular.

Persistent cookies are stored on a user’s device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site to be remembered. We use persistent cookies to make our website more accessible to users. These cookies help us to provide the user with the text size and colour options they require.

Third party cookies are set by a domain other than the one visited by the user. We use these cookies for our work with third party organisations, to allow us to understand the journey that our visitors take to get to our website.

Marketing (targeting or advertising) cookies
These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

We use 3rd party companies such as Google Analytics, Google Maps and Google Translate to provide you with more personalised service when visiting other websites.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

To opt-out of Google’s cookies please visit or for any other marketing cookies – or visit
If you have any further questions about cookies then please contact us via our website Contact Us Page.

What happens when you link to another site?

Our websites contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our sites, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.

We do not pass on any personal information about you to any other site when you link to another non TCHG site.

Access to your information
The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by e-mailing us via our Contact Us Page on our website or writing to Data Protection Officer, Town and Country Housing Group, Monson House, Monson Way, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 1LQ. You need to clearly set out what information you are requesting.

Users aged 13 and under

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone aged 13 or under or knowingly allow such persons to provide us with their personal information without parent or guardian consent. If you are aged 13 or under, please get the permission of your parent or guardian before using our website. If we require consent from your parent or guardian to process your personal data and ,in the event, that we learn that we have collected personal information from anybody aged 13 or under and do not have that consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about anybody aged 13 or under without the consent of a parent or guardian, please contact us via our website Contact Us Page.

Information Security

We use cloud based systems to process our data and, as such, this data may be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We adopt the Information Commissioner’s approved measures where we process outside of the EEA, which means that all processing conducted in a location outside of the EEA is carried out in accordance with European Data Protection regulations. If you require further information, please contact our Data Protection Officer via our Contact Us Page on our website.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your consent

Where we require your consent to process your personal data we will ensure it is specific and is not ‘bundled’ with other consents. Where you do consent to providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health and religious beliefs, you allow us to use this information in accordance with the purposes described above and this privacy statement; and you agree to allow us to share your details with other organisations who may fulfil your order or query on our behalf, such as with our contractors.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us via our website Contact Us Page or writing to The Data Protection Officer, Town and Country Housing Group, Monson House, Monson Way, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 1LQ.

Changes to this privacy statement

If this privacy statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on our web page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

You have a right to contact or complain to the ICO at any time if you believe there is a problem with the way we handle your personal data. The ICO’s contact details are:

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113
Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF